The Competition is held in five (5) categories:

Pre-Category: up to 10 years old
Category A: 10-12 years old 
Category B: 12-15 years old
Category C: 15-18 years old
Category D: 18-32 years old

To determine the age you should consider the calendar year (from 1.1. till 31.12). 
A younger contestant may compete in the higher age category though the contestant is allowed to take part just in one age category only.
 

dDDDD

Download the Competition's brochure in Microsoft Publisher format

Download the Competition's brochure in Adobe pdf  format

Download the Competition's poster in Adobe pdf  format

Repertoire 

Pre-Category 

(program up to 8 min.)
Two compositions (free choice) from different periods

Category A
(program up to 12 min.)
1. One or more pre-classical pieces

2. А choice of pieces from the classical and romantic period, XX and XXI century 

Category B
(program up to 17-20 min.)
Free choice of pieces including
1. One Etude (free choice)

2. Any of J. S. Bach's Two part Inventions (or another polyphonic work)

3. Free choice of any Sonatina (1st movement or Finale) 
or Variations or Rondos or easy Sonatas, or free choice of a piece by a Romantic composer

4. Free choice of a piece by a 20th or 21st century composer (can be also a composer from the contestant's country)

or (instead of 20th century composer)

-    Piece(s) of a Greek or a Brazilian composer
        Please, choose from the following list:
(Greek composers)
I.    One piece (free choice) from Manolis Kalomiris’ "Easy Piano pieces for Greek children – 1st Set"
or
II.    Three pieces (free choice) from Yannis Constantinidis’ "44 Miniatures on original Greek folk tunes" ("Pieces for children") – 1st or 2nd Book

(Brazilian composers)
ERNESTO NAZARETH: "Odéon" (Tango brasileiro) or "Brejeiro" (Tango brasileiro) or Apanhei-te Cavaquinho
or
HEITOR VILLA-LOBOS: One Movement from the "Suite infantil" No 2 or 1
or
VILLA-LOBOS: 2 pieces from ‘Cirandinhas’ (free choice)

 

Category C

First Round: (program up to 20 min.)

1. One Etude by M. Clementi, M.  Moszkowsky, I. Moscheles, F. Chopin, S. Rachmaninoff, C.  Debussy, F. Liszt

2. J. S. Bach : free choice from the Sinfonias or any Gigue from the French Suites / or alternatively: a polyphonic work of the same difficulty by G. F. Handel 
3. Free choice of any Sonata (1st movement or Finale)
or Variations or Rondos from composers of classical period (J. Haydn, W. A. Mozart, L. V. Beethoven, M. Clementi)


Second Round: (program up to 25-30 min.)


1. Free choice of a piece by a Romantic composer

2. Free choice of a piece by a 20th or 21st century composer (can be also a composer from the contestant's country)

or (instead of 20th century composer)

-    Piece(s) of a Greek or a Brazilian composer
     Please, choose from the following list:
(Greek composers)
MANOLIS KALOMIRIS: ‘Petit Prélude’ & ‘Perpetuum mobile’ (both pieces together)
(from "Easy Piano pieces for Greek children" – Sets III & II respectively)
or
YANNIS CONSTANTINIDIS: Nos 25, 37 & 44 (all three pieces together) from the "44 Miniatures on original Greek folk tunes" ("Pieces for children")
or
YANNIS CONSTANTINIDIS: Etude No 1 (from the "6 Etudes on Greek folk rhythms")

(Brazilian composers)
One piece of the following:
HENRIQUE OSWALD: Il neige
ALBERTO NEPOMUCENO: Rigaudon from "Suite Antiga", Op.11
ERNESTO NAZARETH: 2 pieces (together) from the following: Fon-fon! / Ouro sobre azul / Nenê (Baby) 
RADAMÉS GNATTALI: Vaidosa – Valsa
MARLOS NOBRE : Nazarethiana
HEITOR VILLA-LOBOS: 3-5 pieces from ‘Cirandinhas’ (free choice)


Category D


First Round: (program up to 30 min.)


1. One Etude by:  F. Chopin, F. Liszt, F. Mendelssohn, S. Rachmaninoff, C. Debussy, A. Scriabin, S. Prokofiev, I. Stravinsky, B. Bartók, N. Kapustin

2. J. S. Bach - free choice of any Prelude and Fugue from WTK (or a transcription of a Bach's work - for example: a Bach/Busoni transcription)

3. Free choice of any Sonata (1st movement or Finale )
or Variations, from the following composers - J. Haydn, W.A. Mozart, L. V. Beethoven (excluding op.49 Nos 1 & 2), M. Clementi, F. Schubert, P.Tchaikovsky, S. Prokofiev

 

Second Round: (program up to 40-45 min.)

 

1. Free choice of a piece by a Romantic composer

2. Free choice of a piece by 20th or 21st century composer (can be also a composer from the contestant's country)

3. Free choice of a piece by Liszt or Scriabin or Rachmaninoff 

or (instead of Liszt or Scriabin or Rachmaninoff )

-    Piece(s) of Greek or Brazilian composers
         Please, choose from the following list:
(Greek composers)
YANNIS CONSTANTINIDIS: Sonatina No 3 on folk songs of Dodecanese (all Movements)
or
YANNIS CONSTANTINIDIS: Sonatina No 2 on folk songs of Epirus (all Movements)
or
Four (4) Dances (free choice) from YANNIS CONSTANTINIDIS "8 Greek Island Dances"
or
MANOS HADJIDAKIS: ‘Syrtós’, ‘Bállos’, ‘Kalamatianós’ & ‘Grand Soústa’ (all four  pieces together) from “For a little white seashell”
or
MIKIS THEODORAKIS: Petite Suite (all Movements)


(Brazilian composer)
HEITOR VILLA-LOBOS: Prole do Bebê, series 1
Two (2) pieces from the following:
- Moreninha (A Boneca de Massa) - Little Brunette Doll (The Paste Doll)
- Negrinha (A Boneca de Pau) - Little Black Doll (The Wooden Doll)
- A Bruxa (A Boneca de Pano) - The Witch (The Cloth Doll)
-    O Polichinelo - The Punch
or
HEITOR VILLA-LOBOS: One of the following albums of “Guia Prático”
No 1, 2, 3, 8, 9
or
HEITOR VILLA-LOBOS: 2 pieces from ‘Cirandas’ (free choice)

The competitors, who cannot find the sheet music of the Brazilian and Greek composers’ works (and in some cases recordings of them), should contact the Secretariat of the Competition by email